Tuesday, June 7, 2011

philippe starck chair

    philippe starck chair. Replica Philippe Starck
  • Replica Philippe Starck



  • SGP
    10-28 10:38 AM
    Hi Guys,
    I am based out of NJ and was working for an imports company for more than 8 years. I have an approved I-140 with this company. This company wanted me to sign an overly broad non compete agreement which would be valid for 5 years after termination. I refused to sign this agreement and I was verbally threatened with dire consequences if I did not sign. They fired me yesterday for not signing it and also stated that they are canceling my H1. Would this be treated as wrongful termination? Is there any way that I can file a complaint with the DOL? Has the complaint to be filed thru an attorney or can I do it myself?

    Good news is another company has already applied for my H1 transfer.

    I will appreciate all suggestions and advices for which I thank you in advance.





    philippe starck chair. by Philippe Starck for
  • by Philippe Starck for



  • immigration
    03-12 09:22 AM
    MN. You can call and tell them that you are using ITIN and will update with SSN when you have one.





    philippe starck chair. Philippe Starck#39;s Ghost Chair
  • Philippe Starck#39;s Ghost Chair



  • pd052009
    01-03 10:41 AM
    As this bill hurts big corporations, the govt may try something like this. But I sincerely doubt "Indian" Govt will seriously do something for this.





    philippe starck chair. by Philippe Starck for
  • by Philippe Starck for



  • akred
    04-15 11:33 AM
    It's illegal to work without authorization from DHS. Penalty if detected is deportation from the US.

    Better consult a lawyer and not rely on opinion from an open forum in this case.



    more...


    philippe starck chair. Philippe Starck Kong Chair
  • Philippe Starck Kong Chair



  • metoyou
    11-05 10:08 AM
    I was in the same boat as you. I did not get my wife's AOS receipt but all others ( 5 out of 6) . But when the FP notices came with her AOS receipt number on it, I thought USCIS may have misplaced the receipt.
    Right after the fingerprint, we received this LUD on her AOS case:

    Application Type: I485, APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST STATUS

    Current Status: Notice returned as undeliverable.

    On October XX, 2007, the post office returned our last written notice on this case as undeliverable. This can have serious effects on the processing of this case. Please call 1-800-375-5283 to update the mailing address so this notice can be re-sent.

    I was shocked. I have emailed the company law firm and I'm awaiting response from them.... Have they mistyped their own address since that is supposed to go to them? Or USCIS is just pulling my legs?





    philippe starck chair. chair by Philippe Starck
  • chair by Philippe Starck



  • sanjeev_2004
    07-20 10:54 PM
    Today my attorney filed my 485 with e-reciept of 140. My employer told that they didnt recieved reciept notice by mail so My attorney used 140 e-reciept for 485 filing.



    more...


    philippe starck chair. Designed by Philippe Starck
  • Designed by Philippe Starck



  • optimystic
    04-24 02:45 AM
    Hi god_bless_you,

    Title should have been: "God blessed me !! Got GC." Fix the title, other wise it looks like "God blessed you !! I got into trouble", Unless you feel GC as some trouble imposed on you.

    I am (and most of IV visitors) still without GC and years to go before getting GC.

    Any way, whatever, congratulations.

    --Dhundhun

    OP said "God bless you !!!, I got GC". Not bless*ed*. Those extra two letters might convey the meaning that you suggest. (God blessed you!! , and I got nothing! :) )

    But as is (without the 'ed' after bless), the title does indeed convey appropriate meaning ! Its like saying, "May god bless you (too..) , I have been blessed !" .

    But anyway, we are splitting hairs here :D . Congratulations to the original poster





    philippe starck chair. magic hole chair philippe
  • magic hole chair philippe



  • eblues
    09-09 07:44 PM
    Sorry for replying to myself & bumping the thread, but I've got more information on my case and I'd like to share just in case anyone else will end up in a similar situation in the future.

    I've tried to speak with an immigration attorney and with the flight school staff. The attorney initially told me there should not be any problems as long as I maintain my J-1 status by performing research full-time at the university; then he went on to check more carefully and became less convinced because full-load (> 18 hours a week) flight training requires a M-1 visa. I do not know if I should ask him to look deeper into the matter, as my situation will definitely not qualify as full load training (2-3 hours a week tops).

    On the other hand, the flight school staff contacted TSA people and talked with the Department of State. The TSA told that they are OK with my training as long as I get the appropriate clearance, which I did; the Department of State (as I have already states) basically said that if I'm legally in the country and the TSA is cool with it then I can train. I've also come to understand that I will not attend any formal classes (I will self-study the theoretical notions required) and that my practical training will amount to 2-3 hours a week at most.

    My understanding of the subject is that I would not be eligible for a M-1 visa, as in any case I will not be busy with flight training all the time. I also believe that were I to start flying this would not intefere with my J-1 status as long as I comply with all the requirements (i.e. work full-time on the project I've come to the US for, otherwise not work on or off-campus nor move to another university, etc.). Finally, from what I've heard, there seems to be no regulation against pursuing flight training for people that are already legally in the US if this does not constitue some sort of professional training, and flying light sport aircraft is what is more or less as far as it gets from professional flying.

    If anyone (whether an attorney or otherwise) notes any fallacy in my reasoning please let me know -- I still have time to stop and reconsider before committing to anything that might undermine my legal presence here in the US.

    Thank you everyone,
    Pierluigi



    more...


    philippe starck chair. at-salone-philippe-starck-s-
  • at-salone-philippe-starck-s-



  • diptam
    08-06 12:13 PM
    Premium on 140 has nothing to do with expedition of 485. Later depends on Priority Dates , Visa Numbers , Name check results etc ... etc... If you get 140 approved on Premium then the only advantange is that you can Trigger AC21 to change your Job after 180 days of 485 filing WITH A PEACE OF MIND.

    Otherwise if your 140 is hanging and you invoke AC21 and by chance that 140 gets a rough RFE or gets denied for some reason your 485 will be denied immediatly and you are in deep waters.

    Has USCIS started premium processing of I-140 again ? Can you please send me the link ?
    What happens if one has filed I-140 concurrently with 485 ? Does 485 gets expedited too ?

    let me know quick please..





    philippe starck chair. Philippe Starck has done it
  • Philippe Starck has done it



  • laksmi
    01-10 12:03 PM
    Based upon the situation AOS you can move to different employer without invoking AC21, if the employer may not revoke I-140, just continue to work with H1B if it is valid and make sure you are employed, if you get RFE from USCIS make sure you have good attorney to prove that you have moved to new company and there by invoking AC21, you may not get RFE this could be worst case situation.



    more...


    philippe starck chair. by Philippe Starck,
  • by Philippe Starck,



  • gc750
    01-01 04:48 PM
    Did you ever get the reply back from consulate if your visa was approved and did they ask you send the PPT for stamping. Please let me know if that worked out.

    I am stuck in the same position. Went for visa stamping and now they have put me on hold for additional admin processing. I do have a valid AP. I am planning on travelling back to USA on my AP and when the consulate sends me mail to send the ppt I am planning to travel back and get the stamping done. But was wondering if my earlier travel on AP is going to abandone the H1 stamping application.

    Please post your experience....





    philippe starck chair. Philippe Starck for Kartell at
  • Philippe Starck for Kartell at



  • smsthss
    07-02 10:16 AM
    I just spoke to my attorney. He told me that he also have the same information that we guys know. He told he is on top of this (keeping track of the developments). He also told me according to him..that the revised july visa need not necessarily come out on 2nd or 3rd. it may be now or mid july. He also told me..there might not even be a revised bulletin. Nobody is sure. He told he is tryin to rush in his applications. Told me..mine was going out today.



    more...


    philippe starck chair. for Philippe Starck#39;s
  • for Philippe Starck#39;s



  • Hassanz123
    10-30 01:39 PM
    I filed Concurrently I485 and I140 on August 13 . I have recieved the application rejected notice due to missing signatures on the financial statement by my employer (Hard luck i guess or smartness by employer dont know). As per USCIS statetment they have requested to complete the Application as signed and sent back including the fee and form.

    The notice havent mentioned to refile with new fee . COuld anyone please advise on urgent basis
    if new fees is required ?
    Would i still be assigned old processing date or it would be considered as new application ?





    philippe starck chair. by Philippe Starck for
  • by Philippe Starck for



  • n4nature
    02-05 12:41 PM
    You need to check with your HR and Attorney for the legal requirements. Make sure you are not breaking any law.

    snathan,

    I checked with my attorney and according to him, I have to go with MS+4. A friend of mine got the labor approved with MS+0 and he was MS+5 already. Hence I thought someone here might know better.

    Thanks!



    more...


    philippe starck chair. design by Philippe Starck
  • design by Philippe Starck



  • roseball
    04-29 03:13 PM
    No, you cannot show that period as experience. Moreover, by doing so you will be saying that you have been working during that period which would be illegal while on H4.





    philippe starck chair. by Philippe Starck
  • by Philippe Starck



  • villamonte6100
    10-15 10:03 AM
    Why would anybody ask for visa to issue a driver's license? How is one's driving privilege dependent upon visa? No one has ever asked me or my wife or my friends for a visa to issue a driver's license. Is this some law specific to some states?


    When did you renew your DL?

    Homeland Security is getting tough these days and DMV will ask for your H1 or H4 visa or EAD.

    In other words, they check for your immigration status.

    There is even a "SAVE" program on other states which makes it difficult to renew. The SAVE program first verifies your immigration status with USCIS, and after being cleared, then DMV could renew your DL,



    more...


    philippe starck chair. Bishop Chairs for Dedon
  • Bishop Chairs for Dedon



  • a1b2c3
    05-21 11:54 AM
    please reply in case you need more info





    philippe starck chair. designer Philippe Starck
  • designer Philippe Starck



  • saravanaraj.sathya
    08-03 10:22 AM
    Whtz if the previous employer who filed the GC revokes I-140...Is it possible to extend H1 for 3 yrs in this scenario also?





    philippe starck chair. contemporary plastic chairs
  • contemporary plastic chairs



  • gc_chahiye
    11-29 04:38 PM
    Hello Gurus,

    I got an RFE email yesterday for "additional evidence and/or information" for my pending I-485 (filed Jan 05 for Jun03PD, approved I-140). Hope to get the RFE letter by next week. I am hoping that the RFE is for the usual EVL/pay-stubs/tax-returns/ question.

    Meanwhile I have travel plans starting Dec 13th. So want to get the answers/requested documents to the attorney before I leave. Since my status is still AOS(pending I-485) and I have a valid AP, I am assuming there should be a problem at the POE ? what you guys think?

    thanks.

    Yes, you can re-enter on AP even if your 485 gets approved in your absence. Carry your AP, 485 receipt copy etc with you.
    Only potential for trouble is if your 485 gets denied for some reason. Then the only way to re-enter would be some visa...





    belmontboy
    08-15 04:05 PM
    Answers inline.

    P.S: it is illegal for consulting employers to take money from applicants for sponsoring H1B. If you have any evidence, report to DOL.

    some retard gave me a red for this post!!!!





    never_giveup
    11-05 03:13 PM
    Forget about comprehensive bills. With the gridlock in Washington, and both parties trying to gain points for 2012, nothing meaningful will happen !!!!!



Post Title

philippe starck chair


Post URL

http://janemdesign.blogspot.com/2011/06/philippe-starck-chair.html


Visit fashion celebrity for Daily Updated haircuts fashion 2011 Collection

Popular Posts

My Blog List

Blog Archive