Friday, June 10, 2011

Rain

    Name: Bi

    Real Name: Jung Ji-hoon (Jeong Ji-hoon)

    Also known as: Rain

    Date of Birth: June 25, 1982

    Height: 184cm

    Weight: 75kg

    Bloodtype: RH+O

    Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

    Education: Kyung Hee University (Post Modern Music Department)

    Favorite Maxim: Endless Efforts, Endless endurance, Endless modesty

    Specialities: Music, Dance & Peformance are everything in my life

    Favorite Genre: R & B, Hip hop, Punky

    Favorite Color: White & Black

    Close Stars: Gong hyo-jin(actress), Kim tae-woo of god (boy band), Lee gi-chan (singer)

    10 Years from Now: Fashion design or Music produce

    Rain spent most of his childhood living with his parents and younger sister, Jeong Hanna, near Yonsei University. Despite being an introverted and shy child, he discovered he had a passion for dance when he performed in a talent show for Sungmoon Junior High School. Rain initially had a difficult time balancing dance and academics and received low grades during the beginning of junior high because of his frequent dance practices. He decided to follow his passion and attended Anyang High School of Arts in Anyang, Gyeonggi, where he received his first formal instruction in acting and was able to continue dancing as well. Rain again found he could not focus on both dance and his studies in acting; he was truant on several occasions.
    Rain lost his mother as she struggled with diabetes and died in 2000. Within that same year, Rain was recruited as a trainee for JYP Entertainment, led by recording artist and producer Park Jin-Young. In a CNN interview and also in a Discovery Channel documentary called Discovering Hip Korea,however, he recalled being repeatedly rejected because of his looks: "In fact, I was told after one audition that my singing and dancing was great but I did not make it because I did not have double eyelids."During the early years of training, Rain was a backup dancer.In 2002, Jung debuted with the album Bad Guy where he was introduced to the media through his stage name, Rain. The album's title was "Bad Guy" and was followed by "Handshake". After his first album, in 2003, he made his television debut in the KBS drama, Sang Doo! Let's Go To School. Following the success of his debut as a singer and actor, Rain released his second album, How to Avoid The Sun, and released the title song "Ways to Avoid the Sun."n 2004, he starred in the popular drama called "Full House" with one of Korea's most popular actresses, Song Hye Kyo. The drama had viewer ratings of over 30% for every episode.It was broadcasted in various other countries including the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Vietnam, Thailand, Hong Kong, China, Japan, Morocco, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Israel, Cambodia and the United States. His performance in the drama won him the Best Actor Award at the KBS Acting Awards.In April 2006, Rain was mentioned in the Time magazine website article that named the "100 Most Influential People Who Shape Our World."In 2007, Rain topped Time Magazine's online user poll although he was not in the magazine's actual list.He also made it into People's 2007 list of the "Most Beautiful People" in the world.On April 6, 2010, Rain released a special mini-album titled Back to Basic including the singles "Love Song" and "Hip Song".From late September to early December 2010, Rain starred in the TV drama The Fugitive: Plan B.The drama aired on KBS2 and costarred Lee Na-young, and the supporting cast included Lee Jung-jin, Daniel Henney, and Japanese actors Uehara Takako and Naoto Takanaka.
    Rain Wear R&B Fashion Style
    Rain Looks so Handsome
    Rain Has Best Smile in This Photo
    Rain Looks So Cool

Post Title

Rain


Post URL

http://janemdesign.blogspot.com/2011/06/rain.html


Visit fashion celebrity for Daily Updated haircuts fashion 2011 Collection

Popular Posts

My Blog List

Blog Archive